zero·style

Dictionary entry

rule of thirds

View related-term graphUse in a brief
Was this helpful?
Graphic designCurated · verified

A composition guide that divides a frame into a three-by-three grid and places key elements along those lines or at their intersections for a balanced, dynamic result.

Synonyms

None recorded.

Related terms

In plain words

  • the tic-tac-toe grid for placing things
  • putting the subject off-centre on purpose

Usage example

Following the rule of thirds, she placed the horizon a third of the way up the poster.

Don't confuse with…

  • golden ratioThe rule of thirds is a simple even split into thirds; the golden ratio is a specific mathematical proportion (about 1 to 1.618) used for similar balancing.

Categories

  • Layout & composition

Related-term graph

Two hops from rule of thirds — click a term to open its entry, or re-center the graph on it

Focus term

Directly related

Two hops away

  • Relatedrule of thirds related of balance
  • Relatedrule of thirds related of focal point
  • Relatedrule of thirds related of golden ratio
  • Relatedbalance related of asymmetry
  • Relatedgolden ratio related of balance
  • Relatedgolden ratio related of rule of thirds
  • Relatedfocal point related of rule of thirds
  • Relatedbalance related of symmetry
  • Relatedfocal point related of visual hierarchy
  • Relatedbalance related of visual weight

Stop describing. Start naming.

Turn a plain-language description into a designer-ready brief in minutes.

Start a brief