zero·style

Dictionary entry

motion blur

View related-term graphUse in a brief
Was this helpful?
Graphic designCurated · verified

A directional smear applied to an element so it looks like it is moving fast.

Synonyms

None recorded.

Related terms

In plain words

  • the streaky look of something moving fast
  • blur that shows speed

Usage example

Motion blur on the running figure sells the sense of speed.

Don't confuse with…

  • gaussian blurMotion blur streaks in a single direction; gaussian blur softens uniformly with no direction.

Categories

  • Visual effects

Related-term graph

Two hops from motion blur — click a term to open its entry, or re-center the graph on it

Focus term

Directly related

Two hops away

  • Relatedmotion blur related of bokeh
  • Relatedmotion blur related of gaussian blur
  • Relatedmotion blur related of long shadow
  • Relatedgaussian blur related of bokeh
  • Relatedlong shadow related of drop shadow
  • Relatedgaussian blur related of glassmorphism
  • Relatedbokeh related of hero image
  • Relatedlong shadow related of motion blur
  • Relatedgaussian blur related of motion blur
  • Relatedbokeh related of vignette

Stop describing. Start naming.

Turn a plain-language description into a designer-ready brief in minutes.

Start a brief