zero·style

Dictionary entry

text field

View related-term graphUse in a brief
Was this helpful?
UI / UXCurated · verified

A box where someone can type a single line of text, such as a name or email address.

Synonyms

  • text input
  • input field
  • text box

Related terms

In plain words

  • the box you type your name into
  • a little box for typing

Usage example

Put the person's email in a text field near the top of the sign-up form.

Don't confuse with…

  • text areaA text field is a single line; a text area is a taller box for multiple lines.

Categories

  • Forms & inputs

Related-term graph

Two hops from text field — click a term to open its entry, or re-center the graph on it

Focus term

Directly related

Two hops away

  • Relatedtext field related of label
  • Relatedtext field related of placeholder text
  • Relatedtext field related of text area
  • Relatedplaceholder text related of helper text
  • Relatedlabel related of helper text
  • Relatedplaceholder text related of input mask
  • Relatedplaceholder text related of label
  • Relatedtext area related of placeholder text
  • Relatedlabel related of placeholder text
  • Relatedlabel related of text field
  • Relatedplaceholder text related of text field
  • Relatedtext area related of text field

Stop describing. Start naming.

Turn a plain-language description into a designer-ready brief in minutes.

Start a brief