zero·style

Dictionary entry

global navigation

View related-term graphUse in a brief
Was this helpful?
UI / UXCurated · verified

The main set of menu links that stays the same on every page, usually across the top, giving access to a site's major sections. It is the consistent, always-present menu users rely on to move anywhere.

Synonyms

  • primary navigation
  • main nav
  • global nav

Related terms

In plain words

  • the top menu that's on every page
  • the main site menu
  • the links that never change

Usage example

Products, Pricing, and Support lived in the global navigation so they were reachable from anywhere.

Don't confuse with…

  • local navigationGlobal navigation appears site-wide; local navigation lists options only within the current section.

Categories

  • Information architecture

Related-term graph

Two hops from global navigation — click a term to open its entry, or re-center the graph on it

Directly related

Two hops away

  • Relatedglobal navigation related of information architecture
  • Relatedglobal navigation related of local navigation
  • Relatedglobal navigation related of mega menu
  • Relatedglobal navigation related of navigation
  • Relatedglobal navigation related of utility navigation
  • Relatednavigation related of breadcrumb
  • Relatedinformation architecture related of card sorting
  • Relatedmega menu related of dropdown menu
  • Relatedinformation architecture related of findability
  • Relatedmega menu related of flyout menu
  • Relatedutility navigation related of global navigation
  • Relatednavigation related of global navigation
  • Relatedlocal navigation related of global navigation
  • Relatedmega menu related of information architecture
  • Relatednavigation related of information architecture
  • Relatedutility navigation related of information architecture
  • Relatedlocal navigation related of information architecture
  • Relatednavigation related of mega menu
  • Relatedlocal navigation related of navigation
  • Relatedinformation architecture related of navigation
  • Relatedutility navigation related of navigation
  • Relatedmega menu related of navigation bar
  • Relatedlocal navigation related of sidebar
  • Relatedinformation architecture related of taxonomy

Stop describing. Start naming.

Turn a plain-language description into a designer-ready brief in minutes.

Start a brief