zero·style

Dictionary entry

context menu

View related-term graphUse in a brief
Was this helpful?
UI / UXCurated · verified

A small menu of relevant actions that appears when you right-click or long-press an item, offering choices specific to that item.

Synonyms

  • right-click menu
  • shortcut menu
  • contextual menu

Related terms

In plain words

  • the menu that pops up when you right-click
  • the options that appear when you hold on something

Usage example

Right-click a file to open its context menu with rename and delete.

Categories

  • Interaction patterns

Related-term graph

Two hops from context menu — click a term to open its entry, or re-center the graph on it

Focus term

Directly related

Two hops away

  • Relatedcontext menu related of dropdown menu
  • Relatedcontext menu related of long press
  • Relatedlong press related of context menu
  • Relateddropdown menu related of context menu
  • Synonymdropdown menu synonym of dropdown
  • Relateddropdown menu related of flyout menu
  • Relateddropdown menu related of mega menu
  • Relateddropdown menu related of navigation bar

Stop describing. Start naming.

Turn a plain-language description into a designer-ready brief in minutes.

Start a brief